LAVINIA

Statutory Address: LAVINIA

Ordnance survey map of LAVINIA

Parish: Calstock

National Grid Reference: SX4364868648

Details

CALSTOCK CALSTOCK SX 4268-4368 9/67 Lavinia II House. Probably late C16 ; remodelled circa mid C19, with some later alterations. Slatestone rubble. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: The present house is a C19 2-room plan, with partition wall removed to form one large room at ground floor ; this is probably as original, as the house appears to be a fragment of a formerly larger house. One room, heated from a gable end stack to right, the fireplace at the left end inserted later. The front wall was probably rebuilt circa mid C19. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 2-window front. Ground floor has central glazed and gabled porch with inner C20 door ; plate-glass sash to right and left. First floor has 2 C19 4-pane sashes. Right side rendered, with large external stack. Rear has C20 glazed door and C20 metal-framed window at ground floor. Interior: 2 heavy chamfered beams remain at ground floor, chamfered, with scroll stops. Recess in rear wall with timber lintel, chamfered with hollow step-stops. The inserted fireplace at the left end has chamfered granite lintel, probably re- used. Large fireplace at the right end in granite, with roll-mouldings, formerly with oven to rear left. Slate floor throughout. At first floor, the feet of the principal rafters are boxed. In the roof, 2 trusses remain, the principals halved and pegged at the apex, and cambered below the collars. The collars are cambered and chamfered, dovetailed joints to the principals. Trenched purlins. Sources: Tamar Valley Project.