WESTNORTH MANOR AND WELL HOUSE 1M TO EAST

Statutory Address: WESTNORTH MANOR AND WELL HOUSE 1M TO EAST

Ordnance survey map of WESTNORTH MANOR AND WELL HOUSE 1M TO EAST

Parish: Duloe

SX 25 NW DULOE DULOE

3/30 Westnorth Manor and Well House lm - to east

II*

Farmhouse and well-house. Circa late C16, extended and partly remodelled in late C17. Stone rubble with concrete tile roof with gabled higher end on left and gabled lower end on right further extended by truncated cross wing beneath slightly higher roof with hipped end on right and shallow hipped projection on rear. Circa C17 stone rubble chimney stack with moulded granite string towards left-hand gable end; originally end stack heating inner room prior to extension of further room on left- hand gable end. Now axial stack with partition between hall and inner room removed and now used to heat enlarged hall. Circa C17 stone rubble axial hall chimney stack with moulded granite string to left of centre backing onto through passage with fireplace now blocked. C20 brick stack at left-hand extended gable end. Stone rubble projecting front lateral chimney stack with C20 rendered brick shaft at lower end on right. Further front lateral stack with rendered brick shaft in cross wing at lower end. Plan much altered. Probably remains of much larger house. Range comprises a 3 room and through passage plan with stair projection added to rear of through passage. Partition between hall and inner room removed to provide enlarged hall and further circa early C19 inner room containing dairy added on higher left-hand gable end. Cross wing added at lower end extending range by 1 room in length and then projecting forward to form 'L' shape plan. Cross wing partly demolished and truncated leaving shallow projection. House re-orientated. Entrance blocked and through passage removed. Cross passage inserted in lower end of lower room between lower room and cross wing. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with higher end on left, stair projection near centre and lower end extended by cross wing on right. Higher end on left with C20 6-pane window in C19/C20 segmental arch. To right, wall breaks forward in same plane as stair projection. C19 gabled porch with 16-pane sash to right below wide timber lintel. At lower end, entrance to inserted cross passage with late C19 gabled glazed porch with 1920s glazed door within. Stair projection with round-headed brick dressed opening, blocked with 12-pane sash inserted. First floor openings with C19 2-light casement at higher end, 8-pane sash and 16-pane sash without horns to left of stair window. Rear elevation, probably originally front with projection of truncated cross wing at lower end on left with blind window openings. To right, blocked entrance has a decorated carved stone lintel possibly inscribed with date 1553 and words 'God be here and peace'. Directly above lintel, small square carved and inscribed plaque. Blocked entrance flanked by 2 pairs of 12-pane sashes beneath flat brick arches with moulded slate string above. Heavy C18 glazing bars in left-hand sash. First floor with four 12-pane sashes, the top light of the third sash with heavy C18 glazing bars. Interior Partition between hall and original inner room removed with blocked hall fireplace backing onto through passage and original gable end fireplace to inner room now used to heat enlarged hall. Fireplace partly blocked with granite chamfered left-hand jamb and lintel just visible. Circa early C19 extended inner room comprising dairy. Service room below original position of through passage with C20 chimney piece to lateral chimney stack moulded and dentilled cornice and C20 panelling below the chair rail possibly covering earlier fielded panels. The room has been partly partitioned at the lower end to provide a cross passage between the main range and the cross wing with fielded panelled doors and panelling below chair rail in the pasage. Cross wing at lower end of cross passage with ornate panelled room with complete early C18 panelling of Doric order with cornice with egg and dart moulding, fielded panels above and below chair rail and shutters, circa C19 chimney piece flanked by early C18 fluted pilasters and door with 6 raised and fielded panels with egg and dart moulded frame flanked by fluted Roman Doric pilasters with entablature blocks of 1 triglyph each. Circa late C17 dog-leg stair. Closed string with heavy moulded rail and alternating barleysugar and turned, vase shaped balusters. Square newels. Fielded panels on opposite walls above first stage. First floor with circa early C18 panelled room in cross wing of Ionic order. Complete with undecorated ceiling. A small narrow room remains in the truncated projection of the cross wing. The room has a heavy moulded dentilled circa late C17 cornice continuing along 1 wall. In the first floor of the main range a corridor has been inserted thus partitioniong off the larger rooms. However the circa late C17 heavily moulded cornices remain. In the 2 middle bedrooms, remains of bolection moulded panelling, 1 room with almost complete panelling below chair rail and the other with 2 panels and 2 bolection moulded doors surviving. Dressing rooms in projection adjoining that of staircase projection with complete fielded panelling. Roof structure Above hall and room at lower end of original through passage, 6 roof trusses with clean slightly chamfered principals with curved feet resting on wall plate. Morticed at apex. Cambered and chamfered collars with dovetailed notch-lap joints. Two sets of holes for threaded purlins, one above collar level and one below. The holes for the former have been filled in. Cross wing with 1 principal with curved foot. C20 roof structure above extension at higher end. Wellhouse possibly circa C17, 1 metre to east of rear entrance door which leads directly into hall. Stone rubble with pointed arched head and chamfered jambs. Dismembered manor formerly belonging to Kendalls of Treworge. Purchased by one of the Aristis family in 1671. The Garter Kings at arms made Westnorth their chief place of residence.