CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Parish: Duloe

SX 26 SW DULOE HERODSFOOT 1/32 Church of All Saints 21-8-64 II

Church, 1850. Snecked slatestone with granite dressings and moulded plinth. Granite dressed angle buttresses with stepped buttresses on north, south and west elevations. Painted Bath stone dressings to window openings. Rendered west gable end. Steeply pitched slate roof with small cross on east gable end and stepped, gabled bellcote with 1 bell on west gable end. Steeply pitched slate roof to porch on south west. Comprises nave with west gable end bellcote and chancel with south porch and vestry on north east. Early English style. Ground slopes down to west. South elevation with 2 lancet windows flanking south porch. Pair of lancet windows near centre of elevation and 2 lancet windows to east flanking pointed arch to south priests doors. Plank door with ornate wrought iron hinges. Pair of lancets in west end with central stepped buttress. North elevation with 3 pairs of lancets with buttresses between. Small lancet on east side. Gabled south porch with 3 steps up to 2-centred freestone arch heavily moulded and with 2 orders of shafts with moulded capitals. Carved head in label stops. Side walls of porch pierced by carved trefoiled lights. Steps up to 2-centred inner arch with plank door and ornate wrought iron hinges. Interior Moulded 2-centred chancel arch on engaged clustered piers. Chancel of higher level than nave with 4 steps leading up. C19 furnishings. C14 font brought from ruined chapel of St Martin at Respryn, St Winnow. Round bowl with carved decorated rim with frieze of foliage scrolls, 4 narrow panels decorated with dogtooth pattern and with round shaft and square base. Pevsner, N and Radcliffe, E The Buildings of England, Cornwall 2nd ed. 1970.