HIGHER STONE TOWN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HIGHER STONE TOWN FARMHOUSE

Parish: Duloe

National Grid Reference: SX2350058189

SX 25 NW DULOE DULOE

3/20 Higher Stone Town Farmhouse -

GV II

Farmhouse, now 2 houses. Possibly early C18 with extensive remodelling in early to mid C19 contemporary with addition of rear projecting wing. Stone rubble, slate-hung above ground floor of main range. Slate roof to main range with hipped end at lower end on left. Higher scantle slate and asbestos slate roof with hipped ends to cross wing at higher end on right. Higher slate roof with gable end to rear C19 wing projecting from higher end of main range. Projecting stone rubble rendered end chimney stack at lower hipped end on left. C20 brick axial hall chimney stack on rear slope of main range, with fireplace backing onto through passage. Rendered brick chimney stack in hipped end of cross wing on right with lateral stack with brick shaft in side wall of cross wing incorporated in later outshut. Interior not fully inspected and plan therefore uncertain. The original house was possibly a 2-room plan with central passage with left-hand room heated by an end stack and larger right-hand room heated by an axial stack backing onto the passage. In circa early to mid C19 the house was extensively remodelled with hieghtening of the eaves, refenestrating and the addition of a large projecting cross wing at the higher right-hand end and another later C19 wing at the rear of the higher right-hand room. 2 storeys. Regular 2-window main range with two 16-pane sashes without horns and with crown glass on ground floor. C20 partly glazed door to left of centre. 2 similar 16-panes to first floor. Early to mid C19 cross wing of 2 storeys with brick segmental arches to openings. Regular 2-windows front with two 16-pane sashes flanking early C20 plank door. First floor with two 16-panes with blind window opening in centre. Interior only entrance hall of cross wing inspected. C19 hall fireplace in main range. Stone circle in field 200m to north east of Stonetown comprising small circle of eight stones. The circle is scheduled as an Ancient Monument.