WEST DRAYNES FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WEST DRAYNES FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WEST DRAYNES FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Neot

Details

ST NEOT DRAYNES SX 26 NV 10/162 West Draynes Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. Early C18, with some alterations of C19 and few later alterations. Granite rubble, partly slate-hung. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends; gable end stacks with rubble shafts, cornice and shaped top. Plan: 2-room plan, with central entrance and room to right and left, each heated by gable end stack. There is a rear outshut for kitchen and dairy, and a small lean-to at the right end. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3-window front with ground floor string course. First floor has three 2-light 8-pane casements with L hinges. Ground floor has central porch with hipped roof, probably a C19 addition, with plain door to side. 3- light casement to right and left. The right side has an external stack, slate hung at upper level, with single storey rubble lean-to. Rest of building and interior not accessible at time of survey (November 1968).