GREAT FURSNEWTH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GREAT FURSNEWTH FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of GREAT FURSNEWTH FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Cleer

Details

ST CLEER SX 26 NW 10/59 Great Fursnewth Farmhouse 21.8.64 II Farmhouse. Mid C18 with few later alterations. Stone rubble, slate-hung at the front and left side. Slurried slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends, gable end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Double depth plan, with central entrance and principal room to front left and right, each heated by a gable end stack. To rear centre is the stair hall in a tower, rear right unheated dairy. Rear left, continued as a rear wing of one-room plan, has the kitchen, heated by a gable end stack to rear left. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3-window front; all windows are C19 16-pane sashes; central 6-panelled fielded door with fanlight with decorative glazing bars, fluted pilasters and cornice, panelled soffit to the arch. Dentil cornice to eaves. Left side has 12-pane light at attic. The rear wing to the left is 2-storey, with 20-pane sash at ground and first floor, also slate-hung. C20 window at first floor to left. Later C18 unheated rubble lean-to to left of single storey with loft. The rear of the wing has granite quoins, lean-to has C20 window (formerly door) and 4-pane light to loft; inner side of wing has door and 16-pane sash, 20-pane sash at first floor. Right side of the house has C19 door with glazed panel to right to the dairy. 16- pane sash at first floor. Rear of the main range has central stair tower with hipped roof and round-headed stair light which is 16-pane sash with radial glazing bars. Panelled and glazed door to right and 2-light casement with cambered head to left. Interior: Entrance hall has plaster cornice. Room to front left has fireplace with dressed stone cambered arch, with round-arched stone cupboard to right and left. Shutters to window. Plaster cornice with leaves and fruit. 6-panelled door. Room to front right also has 6-panelled door, cupboard to right and left of fireplace of C20 reconstruction. Plaster cornice with egg and dart mouldings and fruit. Stair hall has plain dog-leg stair with stick balusters and closed string, pilasters to sides; 6-panelled doors at first floor. Dairy to rear right has slate floor and slate tables, partitioned in C19. Kitchen in rear wing has gable end fireplace with segmental stone arch with keystone, cloam oven with cast iron door to rear left, round-arched stone cupboard to right.