ST GERMANS SAILING CLUB BOATHOUSE

Statutory Address: ST GERMANS SAILING CLUB BOATHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ST GERMANS SAILING CLUB BOATHOUSE

Parish: St. Germans

National Grid Reference: SX3641357088

ST GERMANS ST GERMANS QUAY SX 35 NE 5/134 St Germans Sailing Club Boathouse

GV II

Warehouse, now boathouse. Circa 1850, with few later alterations. Slatestone rubble with granite dressings. 2-span slate roof with raised coped verges and kneelers. Plan: The warehouse stands at the side of the River Tiddy, with an architecturally treated front facing the river. The land entrance is to the front with large double doors for loading. Exterior: 2 storeys, with cellar and loft. Double gable end to front with wide granite 4-centred arched doorway to left and right, chamfered, with stone relieving arch and double doors; tall round-arched louvred ventilation window above each door; pilaster to left. Left side facing the river, in 3 bays, with the central bay broken forward with a gable over; 2-light casement at upper ground floor level (formerly a loading door) and 4-light casement above, also a former loading door, with segmental head. Round-arched ventilator above. Bay to right and left, each with pilasters, each with 2 louvred ventilators at ground floor and 2-light casement above, formerly loading doors. The right side is built into the bank; central external stair leading to C20 door set in 4-centred arched chamfered and rendered surround. Two C20 single lights to right and left with flat stone arches. At lower level, 2 similar lights to right and left. The rear has 2 segmental-arched double doorways at loft level. Ground floor has single storey C20 shed attached. There was formerly a tramway running along the quay for horse-drawn trucks leading up to St Germans station yard. Interior: not inspected.