TIDEFORD HOUSE

Statutory Address: TIDEFORD HOUSE, TIDEFORD CROSS LANE

Ordnance survey map of TIDEFORD HOUSE

Parish: St. Germans

ST GERMANS TIDEFORD CROSS LANE (east side) SX 35 NW Tideford 4/140 Tideford House

GV II

Vicarage, now house in multiple occupation. 1844, with few later alterations. Possibly by Wightwick. Slatestone rubble, painted entrance front, partly rendered. Slate roof with gable ends and ridge tiles, deep eaves; gable end and axial stacks. Plan: Entrance to hallway, with 2 rooms to left; principal rooms facing the garden on the right side and wing to rear right. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: 2 storeys, entrance front has 3 bays to left and gable to right. Ground floor has two 2-light casements, first floor has two 2-light and one single casement, all with hood mould. Gabled porch in coursed greenstone rubble with 4-centred arched doorway with limestone hood mould, inner 4-centred arched panelled and glazed door. Gable to right has external stack with set-offs. The right side is rendered, with 1 bay to left and gable end slightly advanced to right. Bay to left has triple 4-pane sash with toplight and hood mould at ground floor, first floor paired sash with hood mould. Bay to right has canted bay at ground floor wtih 4-pane sashes and string course, hipped roof; paired sash with hood mould at first floor and single light at attic. Left side has 2-span roof over front and rear ranges, with C20 porch and C20 window at ground floor to right, 4-pane sash at attic; 24-pane sash as stair light in the front range. The rear has 4 windows, all paired sashes with hood moulds in greenstone surrounds with splayed heads; 2 cellar windows with segmental heads. Interior: Not inspected.