YONDER NETHERTON

Name: YONDER NETHERTON

YONDER NETHERTON

Parish: Linkinhorne

Details

LINKINHORNE SX 27 SE 6/13 Yonder Netherton - II Farmhouse, now house. Late C17, with alterations of C19 and C20. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends and gable end stacks with rubble shafts and shaped tops, with granite dressings. Plan: 2-room plan, with central entrance leading into a passage. One room to left and right, each heated by a gable end stack. Single storey lean-to attached to right side; range of single storey outhouses, unheated, attached to the left side, both of C19. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3-window range; ground floor has half-glazed C20 door; to lefts 2-light granite casement, chamfered, with C19 casement, hood mould and string course over. To right a 2-light casement with drip mould and 2-light casement. First floor to left and above the window to right of the door, are 2 small 2-light casements, both with chamfered granite surrounds and stoolings for mullions. 2-light C20 casement to right. Attached to right, a single storey lean-to with door to front. Attached to left, a range of single storey outhouses, with 2-light 3-pane casement to front. Rear and interior not accessible at time of suvey; the room at ground floor to right has chamfered and step-stopped cross beams, C20 fireplace at each gable end at ground floor.

National Grid Reference: SX2879772841