WAREHOUSE

Statutory Address: WAREHOUSE, CAREW WHARF

Parish: Torpoint

National Grid Reference: SX4404254887

SX 45 SW TORPOINT CAREW WHARF, Torpoint

6/331 Warehouse

Warehouse, now offices and workshops. Late C18/early C19, with C20 alterations. Devon limestone rubble with some slatestone rubble; asbestos slate roofs, with hipped and gable ends. In 3 ranges forming overall U-plan; one range along the waterside, one at right angles, and 3 parallel ranges closing the U-plan along the road side. The seaward side has a 2-storey block to left with hipped roof and 5 windows, all C20 sashes, ground floor has 5 segmental headed windows, alternating with 2 blind, others of C20. End block to right with hipped roof and 5 raking buttresses, C20 window at ground and first floor to left side, where the end block projects forward. The right side has 3 gable ends of the parallel ranges to right; the gable end to right has C20 roller doors: central bay has 2 raking buttresses, door at ground floor and C20 window at first floor, blocked loading door above. Gable end to left has raking buttress. End range to left has 12 raking buttresses with C20 windows between at ground and first floors. The rear wall along the road side has projections in rubble to the base. The left side shows the ends of the parallel ranges to left, the central range and the range projecting to right. The central gable end is taller, gable end to left has brick segmental head remaining from former door, with C20 window at ground and first floors; central bay has 3 brick segmental heads remaining from doors, central door of C20; loading door above with C20 window inserted. End bay to right has C20 roller doors across whole front and C20 window at right side at ground floor. The central range has 2 C20 windows at first floor and 2 at 2nd floor, double doors to left and door to right; C20 porch set in angle to range projecting to right, which has 5 windows at first floor and 4 at ground floor, ground floor windows with segmental heads, all C20. The end wall of this range is slightly battered, with basement level stepped out, one window with segmental head at ground floor and 2 windows at first floor. Interior Not inspected.