VINE COTTAGE AND ATACHED GARDEN WALLS

Statutory Address: VINE COTTAGE AND ATACHED GARDEN WALLS, ST ANDREW'S PLACE

Ordnance survey map of VINE COTTAGE AND ATACHED GARDEN WALLS

Parish: Maker-with-Rame

SX 45 SW MAKER-WITH-RAME ST. ANDREW'S PLACE (north side), Cawsand

9/249 Vine Cottage and atached garden walls GV II

House with attached garden walls. Circa 1800 with some C20 alterations. Rendered and lined out, slate roof with crested ridge tiles and gable end stacks, ridge stack to left. 2-room plan with central passage containing stair; single-room plan integral service block to left with stair to rear along rear wall. 2 storeys and 3 windows and one window to left, 16-pane sashes, first floor central 12-pane sash, with shutters and scalloped tops to boxes, at ground floor pegged sashes, without cords. Central doorcase has reeded architrave and cornice, panelled soffit and cheeks, pilasters, C20 glazed door. Bay to left has glazed addition to front, door and 16-pane sash inside at ground floor and small 8-pane sash with shutters at first floor. Right side has single storey privy attached. Left side has C20 sash at first floor left. To rear, the end bay is stepped forward slightly. Wall attached to front is in slatestone rubble, about 4 metres high, north/south range along side about 20 metres long, east/west range to end about 17 metres long. West side has segmental-headed doorway with brick head, west side has pointed arched blocked doorway to former orchard. South side has former main entrance, gateway with chamfered coping over, 2-panelled segmental-headed door in red and white brick surround with imposts. Interior At ground floor, central passage has 6-panelled fielded doors right and left, winder stair to rear with stick balusters and moulded handrail. At first floor, room to left has moulded chimneypiece with cornice. Room to right has chimneypiece with eaved architrave 6-panelled doors. This house is said to have been built as the retired butler's house from Mount Edgcumbe House. The garden is laid out in parterres as in the French Garden at Mount Edgcumbe.