KELVIN HOUSE WARRAWEE

Statutory Address: KELVIN HOUSE, GARRETT STREET

Parish: Maker-with-Rame

National Grid Reference: SX4344250379

SX 45 SW MAKER-WITH-RAME GARRETT STREET (west side), Cawsand

9/149 Warrawee and Kelvin House

GV II

Pair of attached houses. Circa 1780 with Clg alterations. Ground floor rendered lined out, first and 2nd floor slate-hung, hipped slate roof with shared central stack. Plan: pair of attached houses, double depth on plan, each house has one front room adjoining at centre and entrances at left and right ends of front. 3 storeys on plinth, symmetrical front, each house of one bay. Warrawee to left has 4-panelled door with overlight with decorative glazing bars, cornice on consoles, 8- pane and plate glass sash to right; C20 sash at first and 2nd floor. Kelvin House to right has similar door with plain overlight and pedimental feature over, 4-pane sash to left and at first and 2nd floor. Dentil cornice carried over the pair. Interior: Warrawee has good panelling to the entrance passage, rest of interior not accessible but probably retains other features such as panelling, fireplaces and staircase. Kelvin House not inspected.