WHISPERS

Statutory Address: 2, MARKET STREET

Parish: Maker-with-Rame

National Grid Reference: SX4346250531

SX 45 SW MAKER-WITH-RAME MARKET STREET (east side) Kingsand

9/171 No. 2 and Whispers

GV II

Pair of attached houses. Circa 1750, with C19 and C20 alterations. Rubble, rendered and lined out, slate roof with rendered stacks to rear slope. Pair of attached houses of double depth plan, each with entrance to right and room front and rear to left; Whispers has wide stair hall and the wall to right is built into the former sea wall of Kingsand village, which ran along the rear of the Cleave. Both houses of 2 storeys on plinth, with 2 to left of 2 bays and Whispers to right of 3 bays. No. 2 has all windows 12-pane sashes in exposed boxes, C20 glazed door to right with C19 cornice on consoles. Whispers also all 12-pane sashes, C20 glazed door to right with Gothic glazed overlight and C19 cornice on consoles. Moulded wooden eaves cornice over pair. The right side of Whispers has a 12-pane sash at ground floor lighting entrance hall. Both houses have fine interiors. Interior of No. 2 At ground floor, the entrance passage has 4-panelled door to room to front. This has C20 fireplace to rear, with C18 cupboard to right and left, with shaped shelves and panelled lower doors; fielded panelled partition wall to passage. To rear of passage, a segmental-headed archway with key, winder stair to left between front and rear rooms. Stair has stick balusters and Chinoiserie panel at first floor landing, similar to those at Balcony Cottage, Garrett Street and Island Cottage, The Cleave (q.v.). Rest of interior not inspected. Interior of Whispers Wide entrance hall, 6-panelled fielded door to front room. This is of unusual quality, with complete fielded panelling with dado rail, dentils and moulded cornice. There is a C20 fireplace set off-centre to left on rear wall, with concealed cupboard space behind the panelling to the side of the flue. To right and left, cupboards with shaped shelves, segmental heads with pilasters and panelled lower doors. Windows have panelled shutters, with original spring-release catches. Dog-leg stair to rear right of entrance hall, with some stick balusters and column newels, panelled cupboards under stair well. Partition wall in entrance hall also panelled, but concealed by C20 decoration. At first floor, the front room to left has chimneypiece with eared architrave and dentils below moulded mantel; cupboard to rear with glazed upper door, scrolled frieze and cornice; dado rail. Room to rear has plain chimneypiece and panelled cupboard with drawers. Front room to right has fine plaster frieze with acanthus and floral mouldings.