CLIFF HOUSE

Name: CLIFF HOUSE

CLIFF HOUSE, DEVONPORT HILL

Parish: Maker-with-Rame

SX 45 SW MAKER-WITH-RAME DEVONPORT HILL (west side) Kingsand

9/103 Cliff House

GV II

House, formerly pair of attached houses. Circa 1750, with C19 and later alterations. Rubble, rendered, slate-hung bay at first and 2nd floor to right and slate-hung end bay; slate roof, at lower level over 2 bays to left, with gable end stack to right. Originally 2 double-depth houses, with paired central entrance; in the C19, they were joined, canted bay added to front right and wide stair hall formed to left, at rear of entrance hall. 3 storeys, 2 bays to left have 4-panelled door with overlight and 4-pane sash to right and left, wrought iron verandah balcony on piers above. At first floor, large 4-pane sash to left and small 4-pane sash to right, 2nd floor has 2 small 4-pane sashes and 2-light hipped dormer at attic level. Bay to right is canted through 3 storeys, with three 4-pane sashes at ground, first and 2nd floors; wooden eaves cornice. End bay to right has wooden band course at ground floor. Interior: Entrance to hall has 6-panelled door to room to left, of C18; this room has dado panelling, C19 chimneypiece in wood, with C18 cupboard to right and left; these are bow-fronted with lower panelled doors and upper glazed doors with splayed and looped glazing bars, Vitruvian scroll frieze and shaped shelves. There is a moulded plaster cornice bowed around the heads of the cupboards. Room to rear left is kitchen. Room to front right has plaster ceiling rose, moulded cornice, and C18 cupboards with shaped shelves remaining to right and left of C20 fireplace. Room to rear right altered C19 and C20. Dog-leg stair to rear left of entrance hall, with stick balusters and scrolled string. Rest of interior not inspected but may retain other C18 and C19 features.

National Grid Reference: SX4347550649