FERRYMAN'S COTTAGE

Statutory Address: FERRYMAN'S COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of FERRYMAN'S COTTAGE

Parish: Antony

SX 45 NW ANTONY JUPITER POINT

3/3 Ferryman's Cottage

GV II

Ferryman's house for the Antony Ferry across the River Lynher, now used as classrooms. Circa 1800 probably after designs by Repton. Slatestone rubble, laid in courses with banding of larger blocks of stone; rear wall rendered. Hipped slate roof with deep eaves on paired brackets, with central stack with shaped top. 2-room plan; the left hand room has splayed corner and an entrance through a porch on the left end. The right hand room was originally a boat house and has a winder stair at the back of the room. To the right a single storey integral room, for services, which may originally have been an outbuilding. 2 storeys, splayed front. Each bay is recessed to centre with segmental head and rubble pilasters with plain cornices to each side. Front bay to left has porch with hipped roof, door to side and 4-pane light to front; at first floor a 2-light horizontal sliding sash 6 panes each light, with stone flat arches. All windows of this type, 8-pane lights at ground floor. Each bay to right has ground and first floor window. Right side has 2 bays, one to left with window at ground and first floor, bay to right wider, with cambered stone head with impost blocks remaining from opening for boat, imposts extended as string course across bay with 2-light 8-pane horizontal sliding sash inserted, first floor as others. To right, single storey service wing with hipped roof, with C20 door and single light to right, 3-light 8- pane casement to left, segmental stone head remaining in centre from former door opening. Single storey rubble outhouse with 2 doors attached to end right. Interior Front room has shutters to windows. Winder stair to rear has main column balusters and stick balusters. Part of the Antony Estate.