CARDWEN AND GARDEN WALL TO FRONT

Statutory Address: CARDWEN AND GARDEN WALL TO FRONT

Ordnance survey map of CARDWEN AND GARDEN WALL TO FRONT

Parish: Pelynt

PELYNT SX 15 SE 3/148 Cardwen and garden wall to front - II

House and garden wall to front. Circa early C17 extended in C18. Stone rubble with slate and asbestos slate roofs with gable end on left and hipped end on right. Projecting rear wing with gable end. Stone rubble chimney stack with brick shaft on left-hand gable end. Projecting stone rubble lateral chimney stack on right-hand side of rear wing and C20 brick chimney stack adjoining. Brick chimney stack at gable end of rear wing. Plan assessed from exterior. Rear wing appears to comprise the circa early C17 originally probably of 3 room and cross passage plan with the lower end heated by an end chimney stack and the hall heated by a lateral chimney stack. The higher end may have been rebuilt in the C18 when a cross wing containing 2 rooms and through passage was added at the higher end of the hall forming an overall 'L' shaped plan. The end of this cross wing was set slightly back from the early C17 range. The house was re-orientated with the cross wing forming the front elevation. Alternatively the present front may be an early C19 remodelling of a C17 or earlier range with the lower C17 end a rear service wing. Outshut added in circa early C19 in angle between C17 and C18 ranges. 2 storeys regular 3-window front. Ground floor with 4-pane sash to left and double 4-pane sash to right, both with timber lintels. 6-panelled door in centre with slate hipped hood. First floor with three 12-pane sashes without horns. Rear C17 wing with asymmetrical fenestration altered in circa C19. C19 stair window. Outshut with gauze-covered dairy windows. Garden wall to front of stone rubble with entrance in side wall at higher end. Interior inspection not possible.