HILLSIDE

Statutory Address: HILLSIDE, 3, TALLAND HILL

Ordnance survey map of HILLSIDE

Parish: Lansallos

National Grid Reference: SX2088851042

LANSALLOS TALLAND HILL, (south east side), SX 2051-2151 Polperro 5/106 No 3 Hillside 21.8.64 GV II

End house of terrace of 3. Circa early C19. Stone rubble, slate-hung above ground floor. Slate roof with hipped end with brick chimney end stack. Built into side of hill with 3-storey elevation overlooking harbour and 2-storey elevation and basement to Talland Hill. Elevation to Talland Hill at obtuse angle to front walls of adjoining houses at higher end. 2-room double depth plan with principal room at front and small service room at rear, with entrance passage to right leading to stair across rear. Front elevation facing harbour, 3-storey single window range. Ground floor with wide early C19 16-pane sash and 6-panelled door partly glazed with early C19 moulded door frame with panelled pilasters and low stable type of door. First and second floors with early C19 16-pane sashes without horns and with exposed sash boxes. Talland Hill elevation with 2-light early C19 sliding sash in basement as ground slopes down to right. Stanchion bars. Stair window and C19 12-pane sashes on upper floors. Largely unaltered C19 interior with early C19 plasterwork.