HEADSTONE OF MARY AND ANNE PEARCE 7 METRES TO SOUTH OF SOUTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST ILDIERNA

Date first listed: 26-Mar-1986

Statutory Address: HEADSTONE OF MARY AND ANNE PEARCE 7 METRES TO SOUTH OF SOUTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST ILDIERNA

Map

Ordnance survey map of HEADSTONE OF MARY AND ANNE PEARCE 7 METRES TO SOUTH OF SOUTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST ILDIERNA

Parish: Lansallos

Details

LANSALLOS LANSALLOS SX 15 SE 3/39 Headstone of Mary and Anne Pearce 7m to south of south aisle of Church of St Ildierna

GV II

Headstone. 1763-1778. In memory of Mary (died 1763) and Anne (died 1778), wives of John Pearce. Slate headstone with rounded corners. Decorated with incised angels head, heart and hourglass. Inscription with lower case lettering with serifs. Verse below 'With fervent Zeal we daily pray'd Unto the Lord on high Who of his goodness sent we aid And heard our mournful cry'.