COUCH'S HOUSE

Name: COUCH'S HOUSE

COUCH'S HOUSE, LANSALLOS STREET

Parish: Lansallos

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Mar-1986

Details

LANSALLOS LANSALLOS STREET, (north side), SX 2051-2151 Polperro 6/48 Couch's House (formerly listed as House of Jonathan Couch) 27.8.52

GV II House. Circa 1595. Painted and rendered stone rubble with scantle slate roof. Main range with gabled ends with higher roof to range at higher end with splayed corner. Gabled end to front projecting cross wing at lower end. Stone rubble chimney stacks on higher gable end, rear lateral hall chimney stack and lateral chimney stack to cross wing. Plan difficult to assess because interior not inspected but overall L-shaped plan with stack at higher gable end and lateral stack at side of projecting wing at front lower end. 2 storeys, asymmetrical front elevation with replacement 2-light casements with glazing bars. Front projecting cross wing at lower end on left with higher range on right. Entrance in angle between leading into cross wing. Rendered porch with lean- to slate roof. 2-light casement above. To right, single window asymmetrical front with 2-light casement beneath timber lintel and 2-light casement above. Regular single window range in gable end of cross wing with 2-light casements beneath timber lintels. Rear elevation to Lansallos street with 3-storey range at higher end on left and 2-storey range at lower end on right. 2-light casements with glazing bars. Left-hand single window front with entrance on right with C20 low part glazed door and small rectangular window to left. Above, 2-light casement on first floor and to second floor in gabled half-dormer. Range to right, regular 2-window front with 2- light casements flanking lateral chimney stack. Interior not accessible at time of survey. An internal inspection may reveal interesting features and explain the plan. Home of Dr Jonathan Couch, FLS, grand father of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Jonathan Couch (1789-1870) contributed much to scientic knowledge and was much aclaimed as a Cornish naturalist and ichthyologist. His published works include Cornish Fauna, 1838 second edition 1841; The History of the Fishes of the British Isle 1862-1865, and Calandar of Natural History observed at Polperro 1842. In 1871, Thomas Quiller Couch published his father's manuscript notes entitled The History of Polperro Sources; de Burlet, S Portrait of Polperro 1977 Couch, B The Life of Jonathan Couch FLS 1891 Lanyon, A The Rooks of Trelawne 1976.

Couch, B, The Life of Jonathan Couch FLS, (1891)
De Burlet, S, Portrait of Polperro, (1977)