THE LOFT

Statutory Address: THE LOFT, THE PEAK

Ordnance survey map of THE LOFT

Parish: Lansallos

National Grid Reference: SX2104150832

LANSALLOS THE PEAK, Polperro SX 2050-2150 6/75 The Loft - GV II

Net lofts, now store. Circa early C19. Stone rubble with lapped timber weather boarding on right-hand gable end. Scantle slate roof with gable ends. Rectangular plan, built into side of rock with 2 storeys to front and 1 storey to rear elevation. Regular 4-window front. Boarded opening on left with 3 blocked openings on right. Above, 4 renewed timber boarded openings. All with timber lintels. Right-hand leaward gable end with double doors on ground floor and plank door in first floor opening. Interior not inspected. Jonathan Couch's manuscript notes describe the loft as "0 sailmakers loft built at about the beginning of the present century and then 3-stories high, but now only 2." Information from Mrs S de Burlet. Couch's manuscript notes were edited in 1871 and published by his son, Thomas Quiller Couch as The History of Polperro