CARTSHED AND GUN ROOM AT APPROX 25M NORTH WEST KILLIOW HOUSE

Statutory Address: CARTSHED AND GUN ROOM AT APPROX 25M NORTH WEST KILLIOW HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CARTSHED AND GUN ROOM AT APPROX 25M NORTH WEST KILLIOW HOUSE

Parish: Kea

SW 84 SW KEA

2/101 Cartshed and gun room at approx 25m north west Killiow House

GV II

Cartshed and gun room. Circa mid C19. Mixed rubble walling with granite quoins and jambstones. Scantle slate roofs, partly slurried, on 3 levels with gable ends and with hipped dormer to gun room. Plan is irregular range with single-cell gun room to left (north), large 4-bay rectangular cartshed open to front at centre (west) and adjoining 2-bay smaller cartshed to right (south). Single storey. West front with gun room, left, large cartshed, middle, and smaller cartshed set back on the right. Gun room has doorway, left, with ledged door and 12- pane sash, right, rising into roof dormer. Main cartshed has open front supported by wooden Tuscan columns on granite plinths. Cartshed to right has similar column between bays. Interior of main cartshed has king post roof structure. Cobbled floors. A very complete example of a C19 gun room and cartshed range.