QUAY COTTAGE

Name: QUAY COTTAGE

QUAY COTTAGE

Parish: Feock

SW 83 NW FEOCK FEOCK

4/46 Quay Cottage

GV II

House. Circa early-mid C18. Painted slatestone rubble to ground floor, wooden lintels and cob over. Dry Delabole slate roof (originally thatched) and scantle slate roof over rear outshut and lean-to right (south). Brick chimneys over gable ends. Gable end to north is party wall with early/mid C19 house. 2 principal rooms to front, through passage plan, with 2 narrow service rooms to rear within integral outshut. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window west front with central doorway. C20 door. Except for C20 dormer inserted to roof space of lean-to right, all front windows are original 2 or 3-light 8-paned casements with original wide glazing bars and mostly original crown glass. Window over door is narrower with 2 lights. Further original 12-pane 2-light to rear outshut. Mullions and glazing bars have internal ovolo mouldings. First floor windows lean outwards like the stern cabin windows of C18 ships. Adjoining projecting part of gable end of house to north is of circa C16/C17 small yellowish bricks which were probably imported. Interior is virtually unaltered with original dog-leg stair, within right-hand (southern) half of outshut, many 2-panel doors with ovolo-moulded panels, original floors and roof structure. Pine floor beams (originally plastered under) have some carpenters marks from former use. Hearths partly blocked. Pine roof structure has lapped and pegged collars and apices and battens for thatch. Later structure over for slates. Early and virtually intact example of small symmetrical double depth house with interesting nautical influence to first floor windows. Overlooking C18 quay and unspoilt part of Pill Creek.

National Grid Reference: SW8278238532