CUSGARNE MANOR FARMHOUSE AND MOUNTING BLOCK TO REAR

Statutory Address: CUSGARNE MANOR FARMHOUSE AND MOUNTING BLOCK TO REAR, HIGHER CUSGARNE

Ordnance survey map of CUSGARNE MANOR FARMHOUSE AND MOUNTING BLOCK TO REAR

Parish: Gwennap

Details

GWENNAP HIGHER CUSGARNE SW 74 SE 5/140 Cusgarne Manor Farmhouse and mounting block to rear 14.2.85 II* GV Farmhouse. Possibly with C16 core but at least partly rebuilt in 1629, (datestone in west wall), incorporating earlier fragments. Front remodelled at least once in the C17 and finally part of front remodelled and integral rear stair turret with flanking outshuts added early C18. Coursed granite rubble and dressed granite quoins and window arches. Flush granite sills. Slurried slate roof with gabled ends and wooden moulded eaves cornice with modillion brackets. Brick chimney stacks over gable ends. Originally probably 3-room through passage plan but remodelled early C18 as double depth plan of 2 front rooms, wide central cross passage and central stair turret at rear, flanked by shallow single-storey integral outshuts containing service rooms. 2-room kitchen range to east possibly incorporating part of earlier single depth phase of house. Wide chimney breast to ground floor west end. 2 storeys and attic to symmetrical 5-window south front. Lower 2-window kitchen range to right. Symmetrical part has dressed granite flat arches to ground floor openings possibly replacing timber lintels. Central doorway with 6-panel top-glazed door with original flush bottom panels. First floor opening are spanned by continuous wooden lintel with ovolo-moulding and ogee stops. Original 24-pane sashes with wide glazing bars and internal ovolo-mouldings. Window over door is wider with 30 panes. Further early C18 24-pane sash to adjoining ground floor opening of kitchen range right. Doorway and window over probably inserted circa late C17 and window widened early C18. Other openings originally much wider but mostly narrowed circa late C17. First floor left-hand windows not narrowed until early C18 as position of stops over blocked in parts proves. Some granite fragments of earlier mullioned windows reused as jambstones to right adjoining kitchen and elsewhere. Ground floor window of kitchen may be in original door position as rear door is opposite. Small square early C18 central raking roof dormer with single light 9-pane casement. Many original crested clay ridge tiles. Kitchen part right has tall brick chimney over cross wall and further brick chimney over gable end, right. Rear has central tall gable stair tower, flanked by integral outshuts under catslide roofs. Original back door with 6 fielded panels to left. Interior The original early C18 plan survives and the C18 joinery is largely intact including 2-panel doors with HL hinges, architraves and panelled window shutters. Original dog-leg stair, boarded where balustrade would normally be. Partly blocked hearths with C20 fireplaces. Original C18 floors and roof structure with pegged queen struts and apices. Roof structure over east range not inspected but may be earlier. Granite mount ng block with 3 steps adjoins north wall of rear yard. A fascinating multi-phase house but almost completely unaltered since the early C18 with extremely rare and complete early sash windows with much original glass. Complemented by surviving contemporary roof and eaves cornice, and a wall surface which evokes the buildings earlier periods. The rear with its central stair tower flanked by service outshuts is an important feature which has not been altered since the early C18.