Date first listed: 03-Feb-1986

Statutory Address: PAIR OF CHEST TOMBS TO BEAUCHAMP FAMILY AT ABOUT 44 METRES AND 47 METRES NORTH OF WEST END OF CHURCH OF SAINT WENAPPA, CHURCHTOWN

Map

Ordnance survey map of PAIR OF CHEST TOMBS TO BEAUCHAMP FAMILY AT ABOUT 44 METRES AND 47 METRES NORTH OF WEST END OF CHURCH OF SAINT WENAPPA

Parish: Gwennap

National Grid Reference: SW7385040141

Details

SW 74 SW 4/126 GWENNAP CHURCHTOWN Pair of chest tombs to Beauchamp family at about 44 metres and 47 metres north of west end of Church of Saint Wenappa

GV II Pair of chest tombs. Late C18 for the Beauchamp family. White limestone sides with black freestone lids. Each chest is rectangular on plan and are placed centrally within rectangular paved base formerly with railing over outer plinth. Each chest has plinth, bulbous square-on-plan nook corner balusters with leaf carving to waist level and to capitals. Beauchamp coat of arms within pellet moulded vertical oval to ends and panelled sides. Incised lettering to plain lids.

North tomb is to: Robert Beauchamp, died 1--0, and his wife, died 1817, aged 20: Joseph Beauchamp, died 18-0, aged 60.

South tomb: Elizabeth Beauchamp, died 1807, aged 78; Joseph Crammer Beauchamp, died 1--0, and Catherine his wife, died 1791, aged 10 months, (presumably a mistake by the mason) and their daughter Elizabeth Martha Beauchamp, died 17-2, aged 5 years.