6 AND 7, THE SQUARE

Statutory Address: 6 AND 7, THE SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of 6 AND 7, THE SQUARE

Parish: St. Just-in-Roseland

National Grid Reference: SW8485533138

SW 84 33 ST JUST IN ROSELAND THE SQUARE, St Mawes

GV II

2 adjoining cottages. Probably C18 to early C19, extended slightly, C20. Painted slatestone rubble and some slate hanging. Hipped, mostly scantle slate roofs plus gable ends to rear of right and middle rear wings. Axial and lateral brick stacks. E shaped single depth plan originally; now with small. flat roofed bathroom extensions partly filling space between wings. Single storey over fish cellar. 4 window, south, harbour front built behind harbour wall which rises to sill level. Eaves line slightly higher over left bay. C20, PVC windows to front but 16 and 12-pane horned sashes to west side. Originally probably all hornless sashes with glazing bars. Interior not inspected. Superficial C20 alterations but basic structure still intact and in prominent position on harbour front with flanking slipways.