TREDELLANS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TREDELLANS FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREDELLANS FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Just-in-Roseland

SW 83 NE ST JUST IN ROSELAND

3/79 Tredellans Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. C17. Painted slatestone rubble and cob walls asbestos slate roof, originally thatched with brick chimneys over gable ends. 2 or 3 room originally with through passage plan, later rear outshut and extended to left C19. Room to right wider and deeper. 2 storeys. Irregular, 4 window south front. Doorway with C20 top glazed door off-centre to left. Old 16-pane sash to left of this in openings originally 1 wide opening for hall window. Small opening to right of door possibly inserted. Old 20-pane sash to right. Various sashes with glazing bars to first floor. Rear outshut has dove holes in east wall. Interior has large partly blocked chimney breast. 1 to east end with late C18 Adam style fireplace surround. C19 cast iron range in west kitchen. Hall ceiling is original with chamfered and stopped oak or elm beams. Further evidence for C17 date of panelled and shallow carved screen forming side of stair and 2 panel door with scratch moulded stiles and rails to blocked rear doorway in hall.