PILCHARDS SMUGGLERS CORNER

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Jun-1985

Statutory Address: SMUGGLERS CORNER, CHURCH HILL

Ordnance survey map of PILCHARDS
SMUGGLERS CORNER

Parish: St. Just-in-Roseland

Details

SW 84 33 ST JUST IN ROSELAND CHURCH HILL (west side) St Mawes Smuggler's Corner 7/86 Nos 1 & 3 Church Hill and - Pilchards (formerly listed as 30-5-67 Nos, 1, 2, 3, 4 and Marine Cottage) GV II

House.C17 extended later C17 and early C18 and remodelled to divide into 4 cottages probably mid C19. Painted slatestone rubble walls. Mostly asbestos slate roofs and original stone gable stacks left and right and to gable ends of wings plus rear lateral stack. Scantle slate roof half-hipped to north with raking roof dormers and 16-pane, 2-light casements survives on C18 extension to right, rear wing, ie No 3 Church Hill. Originally 3 room, through passage plan becoming irregular U shaped plan with 2 rear wings. 2 storeys. Irregular 5 window south front with 12-pane horned sashes. Doorways with boarded doors to ground floor openings 2 and 4. Cambered brick arches over ground floor windows. Pilchards loft has C20 louvered shutters. Interior of Pilchards has original ovolo moulded and stopped oak lintel over splayed fireplace in left room. Lateral hearth has replaced lintel. Other interiors and roofs not inspected.