TREGASSICK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TREGASSICK FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREGASSICK FARMHOUSE

Parish: Gerrans

SW 83 SE GERRANS

5/22 Tregassick Farmhouse -

GV II

Farmhouse, formerly 2 cottages. Probably mid C19 but may be remodelling of older house. Slatestone rubble walls with asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Said to have been originally thatched. Large stone gable and lateral stacks. Single depth main range with central wings to front and rear forming cruciform plan and with outshut filling angle at rear right (north) and smaller lean-to in angle at rear left (west). A vaguely vernacular revival style or a vernacular survival. 2 storeys. South east front is 1:1:1 bays each with 1 window to ground and first floor. Gable ended wing projects to centre. Doorways immediately to left and right of wing with C20 open porches. Original openings have cambered brick arches. Original windows have small pane hornless sashes. Lateral stone stacks to right of front wing and to left of rear wing and right, rear are built in 2 stages. Interior not inspected.