TREGOTHNAN LODGE, WALLS AND BOLLARDS, TRESILLIAN

Statutory Address: TREGOTHNAN LODGE, WALLS AND BOLLARDS, TRESILLIAN, A39

Ordnance survey map of TREGOTHNAN LODGE, WALLS AND BOLLARDS, TRESILLIAN

Parish: St. Michael Penkevil

In the entry for

SW 84 NE ST MICHAEL PENKIVEL A39 (south side) 1/81 - Tregothnan Lodge, walls and bollards, Tresillian GV

The whole description shall be amended to read

Gatehouse of 2 lodges, adjoining walls and bollards. Circa 1835 possibly by Vulliamy, who worked on Tregothnan House (qv) in 1845-48. Gault brick with granite dressings and steep Delabole slate roofs with gable ends. Internal slopes are asbestos cement slates. Lateral, diagonally set brick chimneys over inner side walls. Similar lodges with 2 room plan flanking carriage gate. Tudor style. 2 storeys. 2-window north front with pair of traceried wooden entrance doors and wicket within moulded 4-centred arch with Tudor roses in spandrels and hoodmould. Shaped pediment over enclosing carved coat of arms within pointed arch tympanum. 3-light wooden casements with glazing bars and granite hoodmoulds over to each flanking gable end. First floor windows. Interior not inspected, but west lodge is larger. Granite coped quadrant walls with rusticated terminal piers and lion sejant finial including flanking. Lower rubble and granite coped walls extend parallel to drive. Linked to these and main doorway are two lines of granite bollards with domed heads and chains between.

SW 84 NE ST MICHAEL PENKIVEL A39 (South side)

1/81 - Tregothnan Lodge, walls and bollards, Tresillian GV II

Gatehouse of 2 lodges, adjoining walls and bollards. Circa 1840s possibly by Vulliamy, who worked on Tregothnan House (q.v.) in 1845-48. Gault brick with granite dressings and steep Delabole slate roofs with gable ends. Lateral, diagonally set brick chimneys over inner side walls. Identical lodges with 2 room plan flanking carriage gate. Tudor style. 2 storeys. 2-window north front with pair of traceried wooden entrance doors and wicket within moulded 4-centred arch with Tudor roses in spandrels and hoodmould. Shaped pediment over enclosing carved coat of arms within pointed arch tympanum. 3-light wooden casements with glazing bars and granite hoodmoulds over to each flanking gable end. First floor windows have taller middle lights. Shaped and pierced wooden bargeboards. Interior not inspected. Granite coped quadrant walls with rusticated terminal piers and lion sejant finial including flanking. Lower rubble and granite coped walls extend parallel to drive. Linked to these and main doorway are two lines of granite bollards with domed heads and chains between.