TRESILLIAN CHURCH

Statutory Address: TRESILLIAN CHURCH, A39

Ordnance survey map of TRESILLIAN CHURCH

Parish: St. Michael Penkevil

SW 84 NE ST MICHAEL PENKIVEL A39 (South side)

1/82 - Tresillian Church, Tresillian

GV II

Small church. First built as Chapel of Ease 1878, rebuilt 1904. Elvan, shale and slate rubble with freestone dressings and steep Delabole slate roofs with coped gable ends. Arts and Crafts Gothic style. Nave, chancel, south aisle, vestry and north porch. West front has large ashlar gabled bellcote with 3 bells supported by buttressed gable end. 2-light west nave window below with cusped heads and quatrefoil within moulded pointed arch. Bells are within cusped arches with middle one at higher level. Aisle gable, right with cusped lancet. Similar windows to north wall of nave, south wall of aisle and porch gable. Small quatrefoil to west wall of porch which is set back slightly from nave west gable end. Chancel has 3- light lancet east gable window and machicolated north eaves cornice. Chimney over vestry has louvre with arched gable ends. Pointed arched doorway to east side of porch. Interior: freestone arcade of pointed arches corbelled out and supported on octagonal piers; similar but larger chancel arch; piscina on shaft in chancel; scissor-braced pine roof to nave and arch braced pine roof to south aisle. Original pine pews with shaped ends. Other fittings of note are from Church of St Cohan, Merther (q.v.); Pentewan stone font probably C12 with octagonal shaft; Jacobean C17 polygonal oak pulpit with carved panels; figure of Saint Antony in Catecleuse stone (first found in Scoan Field by Holy Well of Saint Cohan q.v.) and holy water stoup. Right-hand bell in bellcote is from Church of Saint Moran, Lamorran (q.v.) and others from Church of Saint Cohan, Merther (q.v.).