CARVETH FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDINGS AROUND COURTYARD TO NORTH EAST

Name: CARVETH FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDINGS AROUND COURTYARD TO NORTH EAST

Parish: Cuby

SW 94 NW CUBY

2/1 Carveth Farmhouse and outbuildings - around courtyard to north-east

- II

Farmhouse and adjoining outbuildings, wall and granite steps. Mid C18 extended in C19. Shale rubble and granite with scantle slate and asbestos slate roof to front and brick chimneys. Double depth central stairs plan under double span roof with other buildings around rectangular court. 2 storeys. North-east front, C18, symmetrical 3 window. Central, original 4 panel door under lean-to porch with side entrance. 2 light casement over porch but others are 3 light casements most with original outer frames and some with original glazing. Ground floor window openings have cambered brick arches. Sills have been raised. Half-hipped scantle slate roof over and external stack with slate gable over side wall to left and brick chimney over side wall to right. 2 storey south-west, 3 window mid-C19 front is dry slate hung. Closed granite ashlar central porch with low pitch coped gable roof. Tripartite wooden sashes to ground floor and over porch, other 2 are wooden sashes, 8 panes each. Central porch door has marginal glazing with overlight. Asbestos slate roof with brick chimneys over gable ends. Interior has original doors and frames to C18 and C19 parts. C18 doors are 2 panel and 4 panel, some fielded and some with HL hinges. 2 staircases both open well type. Original one to C19 part with stick balusters. Stair to C18 part was probably replaced when house was extended mid C19. Iron range C19 to 1 hearth and evidence for oven in another. Pegged king post roof over C18 part may be original but is dated 1854 on one truss, possibly the date when repaired and reslated. Single storey building adjoining east corner links house to 2 storey and single storey range to north east all of stone with scantle slate roofs. 2 storey building has brick chimney over gable and hipped at other end. First floor is approached by external steps of granite treads with original iron handrail. On opposite side of cobbled courtyard is small single storey, 2 cell building linked to wall which is linked by gate to single storey building which completes the enclosure of the yard along the north-east side.