59, ABBEYGATE STREET

Statutory Address: 59, ABBEYGATE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 59, ABBEYGATE STREET

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

GV II

Offices. 1891, by JS Corder of Ipswich. Originally built for the Alliance Insurance Co. Limited. C20 red sandstone to ground floor, red brick above, with dressings in terracotta and rubbed brick. Neo Jacobethan with some Artisan Mannerist and some Late-Gothic details. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 5 bays, a-b-a-b-a bay system, with 2 gables, canted bows. Ground floor has surviving bank windows in cut stone surrounds, tripartite casements with doubled upper lights. One extra single-light casement at west, one 4-centred door with upper lights at east. Central segmental-arched doorcase with Doric pilasters, bracketed pediment with scrolls, cornice supported on volutes. Finely detailed frieze with strapwork, fruit and foliage, and coats of arms below window bases. Both upper floors have two 3-sided canted bows with central cross windows, single side lights, upper lights under 4-centred arches, central mullion of first floor bows only removed. Single central cross window and single outer casements. First floor dentil cornice plat-band with flat foliage panels above, second floor egg-and-dart moulding, projecting cornice with semi-octagonal projections framing Dutch gables with scrolled pedimented centrepieces with coats of arms. Balustrade in between Dutch gables repeated unusually above west-facing gable on party wall with adjacent property. Plaintiled roofs; plain gable at rear. This building has an overall high quality of details. INTERIOR: not inspected. (BOE: Pevsner N: Radcliffe E: Suffolk: London: 1974-: 149).