19, 19A AND 21, ANGEL HILL

Statutory Address: 19, 19A AND 21, ANGEL HILL

Ordnance survey map of 19, 19A AND 21, ANGEL HILL

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SE ANGEL HILL 639-1/8/175 (South side) 12/07/72 Nos.19, 19A AND 21 (Formerly Listed as: ANGEL HILL (South side) Nos.19-21 (Consecutive))

GV II

Shop and offices, formerly 3 houses and shops but originally one house. Late C15 and early C16 with later rear extensions. Timber-framed and jettied with exposed closely-spaced timbering along the front, limewashed. Plaintiled roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; 6 bays. 3 flat-headed dormers with 2-light casement windows to attics; 4 C20 reproduction mullioned windows to first storey with arched spandrels to lights; late C20 shop fronts to ground storey. The jetty is supported by small solid brackets and the main posts have ornate shafts below the brackets. Breaks in the line of the jetty indicate that the 5 bays to the east, which include a narrow entry bay, formed a house of the Wealden type with an open hall in 2 bays, flanked by 2 jettied ends. The hall was ceiled over and jettied out in the later C16. The western bay is an addition of the early C16 in similar style which originally had another jettied storey, but now has only the projecting joist ends supporting the wallplate for a later roof. INTERIOR: some plain heavy timbering exposed. At the east end the service partitions have been removed and a C16 chimney-stack has been inserted backing up against the cross entry, with an embattled beam at the lower end of the hall now embedded into the brickwork. All timbers are covered in the attics, but it is thought that no part of the roof structure is original.