ABBEY HOUSE

Statutory Address: ABBEY HOUSE, 30, ANGEL HILL

Ordnance survey map of ABBEY HOUSE

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SE ANGEL HILL 639-1/8/182 (East side) 07/08/52 No.30 Abbey House (Formerly Listed as: ANGEL HILL (East side) No.30 Abbey Flats)

GV II*

House, now offices. Late C16 core to part; late C18 rear range; facade of c1820; mid-C19 additions to south side and part of rear. Front range timber-framed in part and rendered; slate roof with parapet and cornice. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; cellar to part. Both front and rear parts of the house are built up against a section of the precinct wall of the former Abbey of St Edmund. 7 window range: small-paned sashes in deep reveals with eared and shouldered architraves and stone sills. Central doorway with panelled reveals and soffit and a 6-panel door within a projecting distyle Ionic porch. The C18 rear range is higher than the front and overlaps it on the north side. In random flint with an admixture of stone blocks and red brick; plaintiled mansard roof with a plain red brick parapet. 2 storeys and attics; gable-end chimney-stacks, one truncated. Venetian windows to the ground and 1st storeys face eastwards towards the Abbey Gardens; both have small-paned sash windows. 3 flat-headed dormers with sash windows in the lower slope of the roof. One 12-pane sash window in a flush cased frame in the north gable wall. Behind the south half of the front a 2-storey C19 extension in flint and red brick with a slate roof has segmental-arched window openings and C20 replacement windows. It links with an earlier C19 range, in flint and red brick with a hipped slate roof, which was formerly free-standing. INTERIOR: the left half of the front range, including the doorway, has fragmentary remains of a jettied late C16 timber frame. Cellars (now used as offices) with original beam-and-joist ceilings. The walls were slightly raised and the roof replaced at a shallower pitch during extensive building work in the 1820s. A fine mid-to-late C18 stair, with enriched turned balusters and a plain handrail, rises from the rear of the central entrance hall. A similar stair, probably initially part of the main flight, is in the north-east corner

of the front range. The C18 rear range was designed with impressive rooms on the ground and 1st storeys. The inside of the Venetian window is enriched with reeded Ionic pilasters and a moulded cornice above the lights; shutters with sunk panels. Moulded surrounds to the doorways and dentilled architraves; a heavy plaster modillion cornice to the ceiling. The walls have ornate plaster swags with bows, supported by lions' heads. A roundel containing a plaster head in profile is suspended from the swag over the rear door by a bow and cord. In the upper room later partitions until recently divided up the Venetian window and a low inserted ceiling cuts off the arch; some of the interior mouldings are missing and no ornamental plasterwork remains. The upper storeys of this rear range form a complex of small rooms and attics. The development of the building between c1770 and c1830 is shown in a series of C18 and early C19 prints and paintings of Bury St Edmunds. (BOE: Pevsner N: Radcliffe E: Suffolk: London: 1974-: 148).