THE OLD RECTORY

Name: THE OLD RECTORY

District: Chelmsford

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/09/2012

CHURCH LANE (South Side) Springfield THE OLD RECTORY

(Formerly listed under Springfield Green)

II*

Former rectory now house. Lead hopper head on North front dated 1752 with the initials CG for Charles Grettan MA (inducted 2 March 1746). 2 parallel ranges. Red brick in Flemish bond with tiled roof and brick chimney stack. East elevation of 2 storeys 5 windows. Parapet with stone coping. Projecting central pediment with ball finials and end quoins. 1 hipped dormer. 5 12-pane sashes with gauged brick arches above and decorative brick arches below. Central doorcase with round-headed fanlight with brackets, 6 panelled door and sidelights. North elevation has 2 gables with 6 pane sashes. 1st floor has 3 blocked centre windows and 2 side 12-pane sashes. Ground floor has a Venetian window. Rear range is of 3 bays with 3 hipped dormers, round-headed windows on 1st floor and C20 brick extension to ground floor. Attached to the north front is a red brick garden wall incorporating a round-headed entrance arch with Keystone and impost blocks and square gatepiers. To the west of the gatepiers the wall is about 9 feet high with 6 pilasters. Fine interior to house including mid C18 staircase with 3 turned balusters to each tread, scrolled tread ends, mahogany handrail and modillion cornice and dado rail. Late C19 plastered front hall with Tudor roses etc. Dining Room-has a wooden fireplace with eared architraves, central panel with female head and sunray marble inset. The 2 cupboards were converted into open recesses in 1823. Front Drawing Room has mid C18 fireplace with console brackets ovolo-moulded cornice and oval plastered motif to ceiling with fruits in high relief. Elaborate early C19 cast iron firegrate to 1 attic bedroom. Windows retain shutters and window seats and there are a series of original doors.

Listing NGR: TL7181007936

The asset was previously listed twice also under the street name Church Street at List entry 1263936. This entry was removed from the List on 8 September 2016.