FORD FARMHOUSE

Name: FORD FARMHOUSE

FORD FARMHOUSE, CRIBBLE LANE

District: East Devon

Parish: Rockbeare

SY 09 SW ROCKBEARE CRIBBLE LANE

- II

Farmhouse. C18. The walls are plastered, some are thick enough for cob, others more likely brick; brick stacks topped with C18 and C19 brick; slate roof. The main block faces south-west with a 2-room and central staircase plan. Each room has an end stack. It is flanked by low wings, each apparently with an end stack, on the same axis as the main block but set back from the front. The left (north- western) wing is slightly shorter than the right wing. The end chimney shaft of the right wing is in fact false and there only for symmetry. This wing has a large rear lateral kitchen stack. The rear roof of the main block is carried down over probably original rear service outshots. Main block is 2 storeys with attics and a cellar under the right room. The flanking wings are single storeyed. The front would be symmetrical if the wings were of equal length. The main block has a 5 window front of C19 horned 8-pane sashes, those on the ground floor a little taller than those on the first. The central doorway is all original; the door has 6 fielded panels, narrow overlight with glazing bars, and flat-roofed porch on stone steps with fluted Doric columns and simply moulded entablature. Deep plain eaves and roof is hipped each end. Each of the wings is gable-ended and each has a front Venetian window containing a central 12-pane sash. Well preserved interior. The dogleg stair has an open string, square section newel posts, slender turned balusters with square blocks and moulded flat handrail. It extends all the way up to attics and is lit from the top by a sky light. A lot of the joinery detail is original. For instance the right ground floor room has a moulded box cornice including a strip of dentils, a good Adams-style chimneypiece and the door to the stair lobby has 4 fielded panels and is hung on H-L hinges.

National Grid Reference: SY 03002 94670