TUDOR COTTAGE

Statutory Address: TUDOR COTTAGE

Parish: Rockbeare

National Grid Reference: SY 02006 95309

SY 09 NW ROCKBEARE ROCKBEARE

1/144 Tudor Cottage -

GV II

Cottage. C17, modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob on rubble footings; brick stack with plastered top; slate roof (originally thatch). Small 2-room plan cottage facing south-south-east, say south. The right (eastern) end adjoins service wing of Rockbeare Court (q.v.) and there is a left end stack. Rear dairy and outshots rebuilt circa 1980 as service rooms. Main house is 2 storeys. Irregular 2-window front of circa 1980 casements with glazing bars and the doorway is right of centre. The door is C20 and recessed from the main front. The roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right against Rockbeare Court (q.v.) Interior: the larger heated room has 2 crossbeams roughly soffit-chamfered without stops. The fireplace appears to be a late C18-early C19 rebuild since the present lintel hides a brick segmental arch. The oven however looks more C17. It is brick-lined but has a volcanic stone doorway. In the roofspace it is clear that the internal partition is original. The roof over the larger room is carried on a clean side-pegged jointed cruck truss. It has a nailed lap-jointed collar very high up which appears to be secondary. Another similar truss over the smaller room has a pegged lap-jointed collar. Since the re-building of Rockbeare Court circa 1790 Tudor Cottage has provided it with servant accommodation.