HOME FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HOME FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Farringdon

National Grid Reference: SY0167591303

FARRINGDON FARRINGDON Home Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, formerly the home farm to Farringdon House. Late C17 - early C18, (probably earlier origins), thoroughly refurbished in late C19. Some plastered, some exposed late C17 - early C18 English bond brick on low footings of red conglomerate stone, some late C19 bricks; late C17 - early C18 brick stacks, their shafts plastered and extended with late C19 brick; slate roof with late C19 crested ridge tiles. L-shaped house with main block facing south-west and apparently derived from a 3- room-and-through-passage plan house with the service end room at the left (north- western) end. The inner and service end rooms have end stacks, the former projecting, and the hall has a rear lateral stack. The front door has a late C19 2- storey porch. Late C17 service block at right angles to rear of inner room connecting to the farmbuildings (q.v.). 2 storeys with attics to the main block. Regular 1:1:2 window front with a tiny extra ground floor light at the left end containing diamond panes of leaded glass. The windows have segmental arches over and all are C20 replacement casements, some with glazing bars. The attic windows are gabled half-dormers. The front door is C20 and part-glazed to a late C19 Jacobean-style 2-storey gabled porch. It has a first floor room supported on ornate timber posts which rest on a brick plinth, and have chamfered edges, moulded bases and fluted caps. The upper room is built of brick-nogged timber framing and the front has a canted bay window with its own slate roof. The gable eaves of the porch roof are carried forward and carried on an open truss filled with ornate diagonal bracing. The main roof is gable-ended. This main front is plastered and appears late C19 but the plat band at first floor level shows that the basic fabric is late C17. Round the corner the right (south-eastern) side is of exposed brick. It too has a plat band at first floor level. The gable end of the main block is blind, the gable itself clearly late C19 brick contrasting with the rougher and more varied late C17-early C18 brick below. The door to the rear block has a shallower and simpler version of the front porch and behind that is a casement with glazing bars on each floor. Interior was thoroughly rebuilt in the C19 and refurbished again circa 1950. The original plan appears to remain but no carpentry is exposed and the joinery detail is C20. Roof not inspected. Formerly known as Hoods Farmhouse.