FARMBUILDING ADJOINING TO REAR (NORTH EAST) OF HOME FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: FARMBUILDING ADJOINING TO REAR (NORTH EAST) OF HOME FARMHOUSE

Parish: Farringdon

National Grid Reference: SY 01702 91332

SY 09 SW FARRINGDON FARRINGDON

3/39 Farmbuilding adjoining to rear - (north-east) of Home Farmhouse

GV II

Large range of dairy farmbuildings. Circa 1840. Torquay limestone with brick dressings; slate roof. The buildings are arranged round 2 courtyards behind Home Farmhouse (q.v.). The farmhouse forms the south-western side with its service block returning round the first courtyard. The service block is continued as a dairy to meet the large milking parlour which separates the 2 courtyards. A low range of stables forms the outer (north-western) wing of the first courtyard. The second courtyard is surrounded by stalls, mostly with haylofts over. This courtyard apparently once contained a central open pen. The style throughout is consistent. The original windows (and most still survive) have segmental arches over and the main entrance arches and loading hatches have 2- centred arch heads. Both sides of the milking parlour have symmetrical 5-window fronts with louvred ventilators over and central gabled loading hatches. The south- eastern side contains a series of 8 mostly original windows interrupted by large archways to each of the courtyards. The middle the gable end of the milking parlour contains a doorway enlarged in the C20, a loading hatch above and at the very top a loading winch protected by an extension of the roof and flanked by narrow ventilators. At the right end another gable contains a tall rectangular loading hatch and the hipped roof is interrupted by a louvred gablet. The 6-window north- east front includes a gabled loading hatch. On the north-west side the long ranges are only single storeyed which emphasises the height of the gable-ended crosswings. On the left the gable top has a series of tall and narrow brick ventilators. The milking parlour roof is hipped but the middle part breaks forward with a gable containing more narrow brick ventilators over a loading hatch and ground floor doorway. Interiors are largely original and there are king post roof trusses throughout. The dairy and milking parlour are lined with glazed white ceramic tiles. These farmbuildings with their gabled elevations are very attractive even from a distance, particularly over the rolling parkland of Farringdon House to the north- east.