LYCHGATE, THE SOUTH GATE TO THE CHURCHYARD

Statutory Address: LYCHGATE, THE SOUTH GATE TO THE CHURCHYARD

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Farringdon

National Grid Reference: SY0177491193

FARRINGDON FARRINGDON Lychgate, the south gate to the churchyard

GV II

Lychgate. 1888. Timber framed on sleeper walls of brick with Hamstone coping; red tile roof with crested ridge tiles. Gable-ended lychgate. The 2-bay roof is carried on timber-framed side walls, each containing a central trefoil-headed window, and sitting on brick walls with Hamstone coping. Each gable end has a cambered tie beam with king post above and raking struts either side of it. From the base of the posts which support the tie beam are curving braces to the tie. Their soffits are moulded and the soffit of the tie over the arch is chamfered with scroll stops at the junction of it with the braces. The front of the tie is inscribed with a Latin Biblical quotation in Gothic lettering. The spandrels contain open work quatrefoils. Each end the roof is carried forward a little and supported on relatively small brackets and the gable has shaped bargeboards. The underside is boarded and there is a plain king post truss in the middle. At the front are the original double gates. Source: Devon C19 Church Project