OLD WHIM AND NEW WHIM AT SW700500

Statutory Address: OLD WHIM AND NEW WHIM AT SW700500

Ordnance survey map of OLD WHIM AND NEW WHIM AT SW700500

Parish: St. Agnes

National Grid Reference: SW6998750033

ST AGNES WHEAL COATES SW 75 SW 4/255 Old Whim and New Whim at SW700500 - GV II

2 adjoining whim houses associated with Wheal Coates mine, now disused. Circa mid C19 and late C19. Killas rubble. Timber lintels. Plan 2 rectangular whim (winding) houses plus walls of probable former boiler house on the right. Original whim house has pits for governing original engine. Later whim house adjoining rear left-hand corner has concrete foundations of last operated winding machinery. No surviving wooden floor structures or roof structure and no surviving machinery. Exterior: 2 storeys and single storey. Walls partly fallen. Front (bob) wall of Old Whim house has small central opening. Rear wall has central doorway and remains of opening above. Right-hand (nearside) has blocked central doorway. Source: Sharpe, Adam and Smith, John. Engine Houses in St Agnes Parish. (Cornwall Archaeological Unit survey for Carrick District Council.