NOS 32, 33 AND 34, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND GATE-PIERS

Date first listed: 31-Oct-1988

Statutory Address: NOS 32, 33 AND 34, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND GATE-PIERS, 32,33 AND 34, VICARAGE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of NOS 32, 33 AND 34, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND GATE-PIERS

Parish: St. Agnes

Details

ST AGNES VICARAGE ROAD (east side), SW 75 SW 4/247 Nos 32, 33 and 34, including front - garden walls and gate-piers GV II

Terrace of 3 houses including front garden walls and gate-piers. Circa mid C19. Dressed coursed local freestone to the front;. Asbestos slate roofs with hipped end on the left, gable end on the right. Brick chimneys over either end and over the cross party walls. Cast-iron ogee-section gutters. Plan: Terrace of 3 similar houses. Each house has 2 rooms at the front flanking a central entrance hall leading to stair hall between rear service rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 9-window front. Each house has a symmetrical 3 window front with central doorway. Old panelled doors. Circa late C19 or C20 4-pane horned sashes. Openings are spanned by shallow segmental arches with projecting keystones. Granite coped garden walls at either end and in front of front gardens, uncoped rubble walls between gardens. Square-on-plan dressed granite hanging piers. Interior: Not inspected.