ROSEMUNDY HOTEL

Name: ROSEMUNDY HOTEL

ROSEMUNDY HOTEL, ROSEMUNDY

Parish: St. Agnes

ST AGNES ROSEMUNDY, SW 75 SW 4/199 Rosemundy Hotel - GV II

Country house, now used as an hotel. C18, remodelled in the C19 and greatly extended in the C20. Stuccoed. Dry Delabole slate hipped roof. Axial brick chimney towards the right. Plan: Double-depth plan. Original part of house has 2 rooms at the front flanking a central entrance hall, leading probably to stair hall between rear service rooms. Circa late C19 wing added on the right with 2-storey bay windows at the front and large C20 extensions at left and right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Original house has symmetrical 5-window front with central doorway. Door set back within probably late C19 porch with round hood, in early C18 style but with octangonal columns. Probably circa mid C19 12-pane hornless sashes. Stucco rustications. 2-storey canted bay on the right. C20 extension set back on left and another C20 extension on the right. Interior: Not inspected.