LAMBRIGGAN MANOR FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LAMBRIGGAN MANOR FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of LAMBRIGGAN MANOR FARMHOUSE

Parish: Perranzabuloe

PERRANZABULOE SW 75 SE 5/40 Lambriggan Manor Farmhouse - II

Manor farmhouse and adjoining house. C18 possibly a remodelling of an older house extended in the C19 and in the C20. Killas rubble with volcanic stone arches over many of the openings. Scantle slate roofs with brick chimneys over the gable ends (one stack is axial since C19 extension). Plan: Irregular overall L-shaped plan plus small C19 single-storey extension in front of the left-hand side. Main house has a double-depth plan with 2 rooms at the front flanking an entrance hall leading to stair hall outshut with service wing at right angles on its left; an outshut at far left, and C19 lean-to at rear right. C19 service wing added at rear of other house fills former angle between the 2 houses. Other house is C18 and forms a rear wing with a 2-room plan with its front facing right and with its front end largely rebuilt in the C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. Main house has nearly symmetrical 3-window south front with doorway and window over, right of middle. Flat arches over the ground floor openings, carved crest over doorway. C20 door, overlight. Probably C18 ground floor windows: tripartite hornless sash with thick glazing bars in wide opening on the left and 12-pane hornless sash in narrower opening on the right. Circa late C19 or C20 4- pane horned sashes to tall first-floor window openings. Other house has irregular 5-window front with flat arches over the C18 ground floor openings and over the ground floor window of the rebuilt wing on the left. Mostly C19 hornless sashes with glazing bars, some C20 copies. Interior: Smaller house has old ceiling beams and late C18 dog-leg stair with rectagular balusters. Large firelace in C18 right-hand room. Interior of other house not inspected.