CLIFF HOUSE

Statutory Address: CLIFF HOUSE

Parish: Perranarworthal

In the entry for

PERRANARWORTHAL PERRANARWORTHAL SW 73 NE 3/336 Cliff House, formerly Cliff cottage

the description shall be amended'to read

House. Circa early C19. Designed by Richard Budge, draughtsman of Perran Foundry and built by John Williams. Coursed faced slatestone to front, otherwise painted rubble, granite quoins, shallow keyed elvan arches and slate sills. Hipped asbestos slate roof with wide eaves, sweeping lower to rear and rebuilt brick chimneys over side walls. Double depth plan of 2 equal reception rooms flanking cross passage (now incorporated into 1 room) leading to central stair between 2 shallow rear service rooms and with later single storey service wing adjoining to rear left. Built partly into bank at right for pantry. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window east front with central doorway with C20 top-glazed door. Original hornless 16-pane sashes except for copy replacement with horns to first floor left. Back door was to left-hand rear room but now enclosing by extension. Rear has unequal 2-light casement to left-hand (west) room with 9:3 panes. Interior: one room ground floor; cupboards to niches to left. In back room some joists with beaded edge, and a number of 6-panel original doors throughout. Basket arch between former passage and stair; staircase replaced 1988. This was the home of the Edwards Brothers who owned Perran Foundry (qv); information from occupier.

PERRANARWORTHAL PERRANARWORTHAL SW 73 NE 3/336 Cliff House, formerly Cliff Cottage

GV II

House. Circa early C19. Designed by Richard Budge, draughtsman of Perran Foundry and built by John Williams. Coursed faced slatestone to front, otherwise painted rubble, granite quoins, shallow keyed elvan arches and slate sills. Ripped asbestos slate roof with wide eaves, sweeping lower to rear and rebuilt brick chimneys over side walls. Double depth plan of 2 equal reception rooms flanking cross passage (now incorporated into 1 room) leading to central stair between 2 shallow rear service rooms and with later single storey service wing adjoining to rear left. Built partly into bank at right for pantry. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window east front with central doorway with C20 top-glazed door. Original hornless 16-pane sashes except for copy replacement with horns to first floor left. Back door was to left-hand rear room but now enclosing by extension. Rear has unequal 2-light casement to left-hand (west) room with 9:3 panes. Interior retains most of its original carpentry and joinery: dog leg stair with stick balusters and turned newels; 6-panel doors; window shutters; glazed cupboards to niches in left-hand front room; moulded beams and underside of floorboards; basket arch between former passage and stair and a cast iron hob grate to each first floor front room within surrounds with roundels in corner blocks. The names of draughtsman and builder were found written on wood in one of the window seats. This house was the home of the Edwards Brothers who used to own Perran Foundry qv. Information from occupier. An early C19 house little altered since built.