2, RIVERSIDE

Statutory Address: 2, RIVERSIDE

Ordnance survey map of 2, RIVERSIDE

Parish: Perranarworthal

PERRANARWORTHAL Riverside,No 2

GII House,in middle of terrace of three.Circa late C18.Painted rubble and some slatehanging to ground floor and C20 P.V.C.weatherboarding to first floor.Steep scantle slate roof with brick axial stacks,left of middle and over party wall,right.Hipped two-light roof dormer right of middle.Cast iron ogee gutter.Plan of two nearly equal reception rooms flanking cross passage leading to central stair hall between rear service rooms.Two storeys plus attic.Nearly symmetrical three window south east road front. Central doorway with six-panel door set back behind original wooden pedimented doorcase with moulded cornices.Canted bays right and left with old hornless twelve pane sashes with eight pane sidelights except for first floor left with same numbers of panes but fixed lights or casements and sixteen pane two-light casement over doorway.Old slatehanging to ground floor right indicates that the whole front of Riverside,Nos 1, 2 and 3 was probably slate-hung.Interior partly inspected:original open-well closed string stair with ramped pine handrail,rectangular balusters and turned pendants;original six-panel and two-panel doors,and moulded plaster ceiling cornices in front rooms.Part of an unusual group of C18 houses,and this one surprisingly complete.