THE PANDORA INN

Name: THE PANDORA INN

THE PANDORA INN

Parish: Mylor

SW 83 NW MYLOR RESTRONGUET PASSAGE

GV II

Inn. Circa C17 but mostly rebuilt in the C19 and greatly extended in the C20. Painted shale rubble walls, wooden lintels with mostly wheat reed thatched roof, grouted scantle slate over part to left (south). Squat painted stone chimney at left-hand gable of thatched part and lateral brick chimney to front towards right, and at gable end, right. Originally probably a 3-room through passage plan, extended circa early C19 by service wing at rear behind larger left-hand room, and by cellar with room over at left; much of the front walling rebuilt at about the same time and window openings possibly replaced in roughly their original positions. Extended finally by large wing, in an irregular manner, to the rear of the right-hand room in the C20. 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window east front of 1-window cellar, left and 3-window front of original house. Doorway approximately in middle with C20 ledged door. Walling to left of doorway mostly original but surviving to ground floor mid window level otherwise to large partly blocked hearth in left-hand room. Very wide window opening to ground floor left, with pair of reused early C18 6-pane sashes with very wide glazing bars, internally ovolo-moulded, flanking narrow opening casement. Wide circa early C19 tripartite hornless sashes to first floor left and ground floor far right. Otherwise windows are smaller C19 2-light casements with small panes, ie to right of doorway, over doorway, but to right, and over left-hand jamb of ground floor right window. Cellar, left, has 2-light first floor casement and doorway only to ground floor right. Ledged door, divided as for stable. Interior remodelled C20 but retains old ceiling beams and floorboards and old clay tiles in left-hand room. The Pandora Inn is named after the ship that sought Fletcher Christian following the mutiny on the Bounty.