DEVILS ROOST

Statutory Address: DEVILS ROOST, TREGEW ROAD

Ordnance survey map of DEVILS ROOST

Parish: Mylor

Details

SW 83 SW MYLOR TREGEW ROAD, (west side), Flushing 6/302 Devils's Roost (called Grove Cottage on late C19 map)

GV II

House. Circa early C19. Built as dower house for the Trefusis Family. Stuccoed front otherwise painted rubble. flipped grouted scantle slate roof with wide eaves with lozenge decoration to soffit plaster. Cast iron ogee gutters. Rendered brick chimneys over side walls and over cross wall of rear wing. Plan of 2 equal reception rooms facing the garden (now one) with wide axial passage along rear with side entrance and central stair along back wall and 2 room service wing at right angles to rear left. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window south east front with plinth. Keyed stucco arches and mid floor band. Original hornless paired sashes with uncentred pointed arched lights. First floor windows within 3-sided arched openings have paired sashes with central mullion with branching Y bars. Doorway to right of right-hand side wall. Original wooden porch with C20 granite posts replacing columns: moulded cornice to entablature, latticed soffit detail, panelled ceiling and pilasters flanking doorway; 6-panelled door, intersecting glazing to rectangular fanlight, and panelled reveals. Interior is little altered since built with most original carpentry and joinery: open-well open-string stair with carved tread ends, stick balusters and mahogany handrail; plaster ceiling to each reception room, with trailing bands, slate flags to first room of wing and panelled doors throughout. A hardly altered plan arrangement of an early C19 house with an original side entrance and no central front door.