ALBION HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jan-1988

the address shall be amended to read

BELLS HILL

Albion House

4/202 The Albion

II

House. Circa late C18/early C19 and extended in the early-mid C19. Mostly slate- hung walls. Scantle slate roofs, half-hipped to middle original part with tall brick chimneys over original side walls, otherwise hipped with brick chimneys over side walls, left and right, over cross wall of rear left wing and 2 chimneys removed C20 from returned end of wing but large external breast survives. Some cast-iron ogee gutters. Plan originally of living room, left, and slightly smaller parlour, right, flanking cross passage leading to central stair between 2 narrower rear service rooms. Extended in the early-mid C19 at either side by wings, the 2-storey one to the left consisting of a range of service rooms projecting to rear and returning at the end to the right to partly enclose rear courtyard; the wing to the right as tall single- storey drawing room linked to original parlour and as deep as the original house. Later lean-to at rear of this and single-storey buildings ranged around rear courtyard including one opposite rear of original house with wide doorway or porte cochere. 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 1:3:1 window south front consisting of 3-window front of original house to middle flanked by originally identical taller single-storey fronts of hip ended wings. House has doorway, and original hornless 12-pane sash over, slightly off-centre to right. Original 6-panel door with flush beaded bottom panels and doorcase with pilasters, moulded architrave, dentilled frieze and panelled reveals and soffit. Flanking ground and first floor windows are 16-pane hornless sashes. Wings to left and right have original tall central hornless sashes with very thin glazing bars and narrower panes to sides and middle. Left-hand wing, originally intended to be seen as a single-storey front to maintain symmetry has upper floor partly behind upper sash and has had wide 3-light casement inserted over. Several original hornless sashes survive to other elevations. West front with stuccoed ground floor, left, and slatehanging over studwork, over, has large slate-hung outshut projection right of middle, possibly originally for service stair, but now with C20 window to ground floor and older C20 tripartite horned dormered sash over. Interior not inspected. A house with an interesting C19 plan development retaining intact the original house, and notable also for the survival of so many scantle slate roofs, the extensive and attractive use of slatehanging, and the large number of original sashes.