BUTE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: BUTE COTTAGE, 29, COVENTRY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BUTE COTTAGE

Parish: Mylor

SW 83 SW MYLOR COVENTRY ROAD, (south side), Flushing 6/203 No 29 (Bute Cottage)

GV II

Shop with accommodation, now house in row. Circa mid C19. Incised stucco front, dry Delabole slate roof, brick chimney over party wall towards rear, left; gable end rising above adjoining earlier building, right, and cast iron ogee gutter. Plan of 2 rooms deep with shop to front with entrance passage, right. 2 storeys. 1-window north road front. Ground floor has 4-light wooden shop front, left and doorway right. Shop front has flanking pilasters with simple entablature of fascia over. Lights have 2-centred flat-headed arches rising from moulded capitals and imposts. Doorway has original 3-panel door with round-headed top panels and overlight, deeply recessed within doorway with original wooden doorcase with ornate consoles and simple entablature. 12-pane horned sash to first floor over shop window. Interior not inspected. One of the few small-scale C19 shop fronts left in this part of Cornwall.